Vision Independent Financial Planning Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Read more.

Award Winning Independent Financial Advisers

User LogoAdviser LoginPhone Number01326 210904

Privacy Policy

Vision Independent Financial Planning Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Vision Independent Financial Planning Ltd, protecting your personal information is very important to us and we will ensure your personal data is kept confidential and held securely.  Your details will not be disclosed to any third parties for marketing purposes.

This privacy statement informs you how we handle the information we obtain from you through the use of this website.

Any changes to this policy will be posted here so please check this page regularly for any updates.

Use of information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

Your name
Your telephone number
Your email address

The personal data above will be used to send you the information you have requested and to provide information that may be useful to you. Vision Network members may sometimes bring to your attention additional services that may be of interest to you.  If you do not wish your personal data to be used for marketing purposes please indicate this at the relevant points at which your personal data is collected on this website.

We will not share any of your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes.

‘Cookies’

A cookie is a small piece of text stored on a user’s computer by a web browser. Most modern browsers allow you to decide whether to accept cookies, and the time frame to keep them, but rejecting cookies may impair some of the functionality of this website. We undertake not to abuse the personal identification aspect of cookies.

More information about how cookies are used on this website is available in our cookie policy.

Data Protection Act 1998 

We will collect and process personal data about you that will enable us to provide the information you have requested.  The information will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your rights

You have the right to obtain a copy of the information we hold about you by writing to the Data Protection Officer at Vision House, Unit 6a Falmouth Business Park, Bickland Water Road, Falmouth, Cornwall, TR11 4SZ.   We reserve the right to charge the statutory fee in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 for providing this information.

Security

Vision and its web hosting company, Channel Digital, treat all data held with care and security. Any details you give will remain confidential.

Vision make no warranty that the contents of the site are free from infection by viruses or anything else which has contaminating or destructive properties and shall have no liability in respect thereof.

In your communications with this site you are prohibited from transmitting any unlawful, libellous, threatening, defamatory, obscene or profane material. Any such action that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence or violate any law will be identified to any relevant authorities including law enforcement authorities that may request such disclosure.

Vision Independent Financial Planning Ltd is the Data Controller.

Third party websites

On this website Vision may provide links to other third party websites.  You need to be aware that Vision has no control over such third party websites and your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites